Clarity on “Media Matters”

Share on facebook
Share on Facebook
Share on twitter
Share on Twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Linkdin
Share on pinterest
Share on Pinterest

Media Monitoring Africa (MMA) is concerned that its online initiative “Media Matters” may be confused with SABC 3’s new media, marketing and current affairs programme, which airs for the first time tonight and is also being called “Media Matters.”

Since MMA’s “Media Matters” online initiative was launched three months ago, it has built a strong following both on facebook and on twitter. As its tagline suggests, the focus of the project is “Debating South Africa’s Media” by facilitating discussions on media issues.

In the last month MMA’s Media Matters has launched a number of new initiatives to continue raising the profile of the online project. It now publishes a Media Monday Bulletin each week, and in order to encourage and recognise engagement in media issues, a new MMC or Media Matters Contributor is appointed every Monday.

It is concerning that SABC has given a new programme the exact same name as a South African non-governmental not-for profit initiative. The confusion that this may cause is not helpful.

For more information contact:

William Bird
Director & Ashoka Fellow
Media Monitoring Africa
Formerly:
Media Monitoring Project

Mb: +2782 887 1370
Tel: +2711 788 1278
Fax: +2711 788 1289

www.mediamonitoringafrica.org

Like this article?

Share on facebook
Share on Facebook
Share on twitter
Share on Twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Linkdin
Share on pinterest
Share on Pinterest

Leave a comment

Copyright © 2022 Media Monitoring Africa